Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting Your Privacy

We’re committed to keeping your data safe and secure!
So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

At Supereight, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The Supereight team members are customers themselves, of both Supereight and other internet sites, so we totally appreciate and respect how important data privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, please get in touch help@supereight.net

For all our services, the “data controller”, the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is Urban Delux Ltd (T/A Supereight).

Why should you trust us with your data?

Benefits: We will only use your data to improve your experience.

Clarity: We’ll always talk in clear, easy to understand language – no nonsense, no surprises.

Security: We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

No Spam: You decide what and how you hear from us.

Control: View, amend, move, delete – how and what data is stored, you decide.

The finer details

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. These include:

With your given consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Our contractual obligations to you

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We use your information in a number of different ways, what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
Deliver your purchases to youWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (e.g. we cannot send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
Send you service messages by text or e-mailWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so we can tell you when your order is buying sent)
Send you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and servicesTo keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or us. Unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you Supereight.net adverts as your browse the webSo you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, likeTo ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment details

This includes your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, this is completely secure and we don’t keep them.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
Take payment, and give refundsWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you – we’re not giving all our stuff away ; )
For fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or Supereight – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
Provide customer service and supportWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us!
Train our staffSo that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Your purchase history & saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
To sell you thingsWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!
Finding out what you, and other customers, like.To ensure we are giving you what you want as trends and customers preferences change.

Information about your device and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our websiteTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or Supereight. It’s unfortunate, but absolutely essential. It also enables us to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information on accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Amazon, Paypal, Google, Twitter or Facebook accounts to us. Don’t worry this is completely secure and we cannot access your account.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific accountTo make it easier for you to use Supereight.net and purchase the items you want!

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

What we do if you link your Amazon, Paypal, Google, Twitter or Facebook accounts to us. Don’t worry this is completely secure and we cannot access your account.

How we use your dataWhy do we do it?
To run a survey, competition or promotionWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from our website, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. This includes your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Supereight

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as Supereight comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Supereight banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Supereight (for example, your Supereight search history, or a product you viewed on Supereight) or on Supereight banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our customer care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support such as warranties or refunds.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ encrypted technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected. Your credit card details are never stored on our servers.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, so that we can further identify ways to further strengthen security.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, it’s the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Supereight website, or by some other means of contact such as email. This ensures that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Supereight.

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our customer service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at help@supereight.net or from the Contact Us page on our website. Or, if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Urban Delux Ltd (T/A Supereight), Magenta Studios, Magenta Storage, Meadow Lane, Nottingham, NG2 3HQ, UK

PROMOTION: USE CODE "OCT10" FOR 10% OFF YOUR ORDER! ENDS TODAY.
+